Vulnerability · CVE-2003-0370
Konqueror Embedded and KDE 2.2.2 and earlier does not validate the Common Name (CN) field for X.509 Certificates, which could allow remote attackers to spoof certifica…
Published Jun 16, 2003 · catalog updated Jun 16, 2026 · Apple
Check if you run it
No confirmed exploitation is on record for CVE-2003-0370. EPSS is 2.06%. Act only if a listed version of Apple is installed.
Gaps on this record
- No vendor fix or required action is stored. Compare the linked advisory before you change production.
- Severity
- High7.5
- Known exploitation
- Not in CISA/VulnCheck KEV
- EPSS
- 2.06%
- Remediation
- Version ranges on file
- Affected products
- cpe apple/safari · cpe kde/kde · cpe kde/konqueror embedded · cpe redhat/linux · cpe turbolinux/turbolinux server · cpe turbolinux/turbolinux workstation
Konqueror Embedded and KDE 2.2.2 and earlier does not validate the Common Name (CN) field for X.509 Certificates, which could allow remote attackers to spoof certificates via a man-in-the-middle attack.
Are you affected?
Enter the version you run. The result uses only the ranges stored on this record.
The check returns affected, not affected, or incomplete. It does not guess a version that is missing from the record.
- cpe apple/safari1.0
- cpe kde/kde<= 2.2.2
- cpe kde/konqueror embedded0.1
- cpe redhat/linux7.1
- cpe redhat/linux7.2
- cpe turbolinux/turbolinux server7.0
- cpe turbolinux/turbolinux server8.0
- cpe turbolinux/turbolinux workstation7.0
- cpe turbolinux/turbolinux workstation8.0
How to fix CVE-2003-0370
Recommended remediation
Affected version ranges suggest a fixed boundary. Verify against the vendor advisory for your release.
Official advisories
What to do
Three questions, each answered from this record only. Confirm the vendor advisory before you patch.
Should you patch?
No confirmed exploitation is on record for CVE-2003-0370. EPSS is 2.06%. Act only if a listed version of Apple is installed.
Which versions are affected?
Compare what you have installed with kde/konqueror embedded 0.1; turbolinux/turbolinux server 7.0; turbolinux/turbolinux server 8.0; turbolinux/turbolinux workstation 7.0. Compare the installed version with the linked vendor advisory before you change production.
What should an analyst verify?
No weakness class is stored. EPSS 2.06%. There is no CISA KEV listing. No Exploit-DB or Metasploit reference is linked. Use the source links for the original advisory.
Code
The project this record applies to. Exploit listings stay in References.
No public source repository is identified for this product.
Timeline
Detection, updates, and resolution for this record.
Jun 16, 2003 · Apple Security Releases
Detected
Konqueror Embedded and KDE 2.2.2 and earlier does not validate the Common Name (CN) field for X.509 Certificates, which could allow remote attackers to spoof certificates via a man-in-the-middle attack.
Jun 16, 2026 · Apple Security Releases
Updated
Konqueror Embedded and KDE 2.2.2 and earlier does not validate the Common Name (CN) field for X.509 Certificates, which could allow remote attackers to spoof certificates via a man-in-the-middle attack.
Sources
- Apple Security ReleasesVendor advisoryCVE-2003-0370
Konqueror Embedded and KDE 2.2.2 and earlier does not validate the Common Name (CN) field for X.509 Certificates, which could allow remote attackers to spoof certificates via a man-in-the-middle attack.
nvd.nist.gov - CVE.orgVulnerability recordCVE-2003-0370
Official CVE identifier
cve.org - FIRST EPSSExploitation probabilityCVE-2003-0370
30-day exploitation probability 2.06%
first.org
References
Freshness
Last verified in this catalog Oct 23, 2026. Significant claims (KEV, EPSS, CVSS, affected ranges) come from the source rows above — open the original publisher for the authoritative advisory.