Vulnerabilities

Vulnerability · CVE-2014-3566

The SSL protocol 3.0, as used in OpenSSL through 1.0.1i and other products, uses nondeterministic CBC padding, which makes it easier for man-in-the-middle attackers to…

Published Oct 15, 2014 · catalog updated Jun 17, 2026 · Oracle enterprise linux

Check this week

CVE-2014-3566 is not in CISA KEV. FIRST estimates a 100.00% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days. Check whether you run Oracle enterprise linux.

Gaps on this record

  • No vendor fix or required action is stored. Compare the linked advisory before you change production.
Severity
Low3.4
Known exploitation
Not in CISA/VulnCheck KEV
EPSS
100.00%
Remediation
Advisory link
Affected products
cpe redhat/enterprise linux · cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop · cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop supplementary · cpe redhat/enterprise linux server · cpe redhat/enterprise linux server supplementary · cpe redhat/enterprise linux workstation

The SSL protocol 3.0, as used in OpenSSL through 1.0.1i and other products, uses nondeterministic CBC padding, which makes it easier for man-in-the-middle attackers to obtain cleartext data via a padding-oracle attack, aka the "POODLE" issue.

Are you affected?

Enter the version you run. The result uses only the ranges stored on this record.

The check returns affected, not affected, or incomplete. It does not guess a version that is missing from the record.

  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux5
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop6.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop7.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop supplementary5.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop supplementary6.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux server6.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux server7.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux server supplementary5.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux server supplementary6.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux server supplementary7.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux workstation6.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux workstation7.0

How to fix CVE-2014-3566

What to do

Three questions, each answered from this record only. Confirm the vendor advisory before you patch.

Should you patch?

CVE-2014-3566 is not in CISA KEV. FIRST estimates a 100.00% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days. Check whether you run Oracle enterprise linux.

Which versions are affected?

Compare what you have installed with redhat/enterprise linux 5; redhat/enterprise linux desktop 6.0; redhat/enterprise linux desktop 7.0; redhat/enterprise linux desktop supplementary 5.0. Compare the installed version with the linked vendor advisory before you change production.

What should an analyst verify?

CWE-310; CWE-329. EPSS 100.00%. There is no CISA KEV listing. No Exploit-DB or Metasploit reference is linked. Use the source links for the original advisory.

Code

The project this record applies to. Exploit listings stay in References.

No public source repository is identified for this product.

Timeline

Detection, updates, and resolution for this record.

  1. Oct 15, 2014 · Oracle Critical Patch Updates

    Detected

    The SSL protocol 3.0, as used in OpenSSL through 1.0.1i and other products, uses nondeterministic CBC padding, which makes it easier for man-in-the-middle attackers to obtain cleartext data via a padding-oracle attack, aka the "POODLE" issue.

  2. Jun 17, 2026 · Oracle Critical Patch Updates

    Updated

    The SSL protocol 3.0, as used in OpenSSL through 1.0.1i and other products, uses nondeterministic CBC padding, which makes it easier for man-in-the-middle attackers to obtain cleartext data via a padding-oracle attack, aka the "POODLE" issue.

Sources

  • CVE.orgVulnerability recordCVE-2014-3566

    Official CVE identifier

    cve.org
  • FIRST EPSSExploitation probabilityCVE-2014-3566

    30-day exploitation probability 100.0%

    first.org
  • Oracle Critical Patch UpdatesVendor advisoryCVE-2014-3566

    The SSL protocol 3.0, as used in OpenSSL through 1.0.1i and other products, uses nondeterministic CBC padding, which makes it easier for man-in-the-middle attackers to obtain cleartext data via a padding-oracle attack, aka the "POODLE" issue.

    nvd.nist.gov

References

Freshness

Last verified in this catalog Oct 18, 2026. Significant claims (KEV, EPSS, CVSS, affected ranges) come from the source rows above — open the original publisher for the authoritative advisory.