Vulnerabilities

Vulnerability · CVE-2015-1210

The V8ThrowException::createDOMException function in bindings/core/v8/V8ThrowException.cpp in the V8 bindings in Blink, as used in Google Chrome before 40.0.2214.111 o…

Published Feb 6, 2015 · catalog updated Jun 17, 2026 · Apple

Check if you run it

No confirmed exploitation is on record for CVE-2015-1210. EPSS is 1.98%. Act only if a listed version of Apple is installed.

Gaps on this record

  • No vendor fix or required action is stored. Compare the linked advisory before you change production.
Severity
Medium5.0
Known exploitation
Not in CISA/VulnCheck KEV
EPSS
1.98%
Remediation
Advisory link
Affected products
cpe canonical/ubuntu linux · cpe google/chrome · cpe opensuse/opensuse · cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop · cpe redhat/enterprise linux eus · cpe redhat/enterprise linux server

The V8ThrowException::createDOMException function in bindings/core/v8/V8ThrowException.cpp in the V8 bindings in Blink, as used in Google Chrome before 40.0.2214.111 on Windows, OS X, and Linux and before 40.0.2214.109 on Android, does not properly consider frame access restrictions during the throwing of an exception, which allows remote attackers to bypass the Same Origin Policy via a crafted web site.

Are you affected?

Enter the version you run. The result uses only the ranges stored on this record.

The check returns affected, not affected, or incomplete. It does not guess a version that is missing from the record.

  • cpe canonical/ubuntu linux14.04
  • cpe canonical/ubuntu linux14.10
  • cpe google/chromeversion unspecified
  • cpe opensuse/opensuse13.1
  • cpe opensuse/opensuse13.2
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop6.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux eus6.6
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux server6.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux server aus6.6
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux workstation6.0

How to fix CVE-2015-1210

What to do

Three questions, each answered from this record only. Confirm the vendor advisory before you patch.

Should you patch?

No confirmed exploitation is on record for CVE-2015-1210. EPSS is 1.98%. Act only if a listed version of Apple is installed.

Which versions are affected?

Compare what you have installed with canonical/ubuntu linux 14.04; canonical/ubuntu linux 14.10; redhat/enterprise linux desktop 6.0; redhat/enterprise linux eus 6.6. Compare the installed version with the linked vendor advisory before you change production.

What should an analyst verify?

No weakness class is stored. EPSS 1.98%. There is no CISA KEV listing. No Exploit-DB or Metasploit reference is linked. Use the source links for the original advisory.

Code

The project this record applies to. Exploit listings stay in References.

No public source repository is identified for this product.

Timeline

Detection, updates, and resolution for this record.

  1. Feb 6, 2015 · Apple Security Releases

    Detected

    The V8ThrowException::createDOMException function in bindings/core/v8/V8ThrowException.cpp in the V8 bindings in Blink, as used in Google Chrome before 40.0.2214.111 on Windows, OS X, and Linux and before 40.0.2214.109 on Android, does not properly consider frame access restrictions during the throwing of an exception, which allows remote attackers to bypass the Same Origin Policy via a crafted we

  2. Jun 17, 2026 · Apple Security Releases

    Updated

    The V8ThrowException::createDOMException function in bindings/core/v8/V8ThrowException.cpp in the V8 bindings in Blink, as used in Google Chrome before 40.0.2214.111 on Windows, OS X, and Linux and before 40.0.2214.109 on Android, does not properly consider frame access restrictions during the throwing of an exception, which allows remote attackers to bypass the Same Origin Policy via a crafted we

Sources

  • Apple Security ReleasesVendor advisoryCVE-2015-1210

    The V8ThrowException::createDOMException function in bindings/core/v8/V8ThrowException.cpp in the V8 bindings in Blink, as used in Google Chrome before 40.0.2214.111 on Windows, OS X, and Linux and before 40.0.2214.109 on Android, does not properly consider frame access restrictions during the throwing of an exception, which allows remote attackers to bypass the Same Origin Policy via a crafted we

    nvd.nist.gov
  • CVE.orgVulnerability recordCVE-2015-1210

    Official CVE identifier

    cve.org
  • FIRST EPSSExploitation probabilityCVE-2015-1210

    30-day exploitation probability 2.0%

    first.org

References

Freshness

Last verified in this catalog Oct 18, 2026. Significant claims (KEV, EPSS, CVSS, affected ranges) come from the source rows above — open the original publisher for the authoritative advisory.