Vulnerability · CVE-2016-8610
A denial of service flaw was found in OpenSSL 0.9.8, 1.0.1, 1.0.2 through 1.0.2h, and 1.1.0 in the way the TLS/SSL protocol defined processing of ALERT packets during…
Published Nov 13, 2017 · catalog updated Jun 17, 2026 · Oracle
Last checked Oct 29, 2026. A connected source was read within the last 7 days.
Check this week
CVE-2016-8610 is not in CISA KEV. FIRST estimates a 39.66% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days. Check whether you run Oracle.
Gaps on this record
- No vendor fix or required action is stored. Compare the linked advisory before you change production.
Same product and reporting
- CVE-2026-31790 · High
- CVE-2026-31789 · Critical
- CVE-2026-28390 · High
- CVE-2026-28389 · High
- CVE-2026-28388 · High
- Severity
- High7.5
- Known exploitation
- Not in CISA/VulnCheck KEV
- EPSS
- 39.66%
- Remediation
- Version ranges on file
- Affected products
- cpe debian/debian linux · cpe openssl/openssl · cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop · cpe redhat/enterprise linux server · cpe redhat/enterprise linux server aus
A denial of service flaw was found in OpenSSL 0.9.8, 1.0.1, 1.0.2 through 1.0.2h, and 1.1.0 in the way the TLS/SSL protocol defined processing of ALERT packets during a connection handshake. A remote attacker could use this flaw to make a TLS/SSL server consume an excessive amount of CPU and fail to accept connections from other clients.
Are you affected?
Enter the version you run. The result uses only the ranges stored on this record.
The check returns affected, not affected, or incomplete. It does not guess a version that is missing from the record.
- cpe debian/debian linux8.0
- cpe openssl/openssl0.9.8
- cpe openssl/openssl1.0.1
- cpe openssl/openssl1.1.0
- cpe openssl/openssl>= 1.0.2, <= 1.0.2h
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop6.0
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop7.0
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux server6.0
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux server7.0
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux server aus7.3
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux server aus7.4
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux server aus7.6
How to fix CVE-2016-8610
Upgrade
CVE-2016-8610 lists a fix boundary at 1.0.2h. Compare the installed build with that boundary before you change production.
Version check
Affected <= 1.0.2h
Advisory
Open the cve_org record and follow its fix.
Official advisories
What to do
Three questions, each answered from this record only. Confirm the vendor advisory before you patch.
Should you patch?
CVE-2016-8610 is not in CISA KEV. FIRST estimates a 39.66% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days. Check whether you run Oracle.
Which versions are affected?
Compare what you have installed with debian/debian linux 8.0; redhat/enterprise linux desktop 6.0; redhat/enterprise linux desktop 7.0; redhat/enterprise linux server 6.0. Compare the installed version with the linked vendor advisory before you change production.
What should an analyst verify?
CWE-400: Uncontrolled Resource Consumption. EPSS 39.66%. There is no CISA KEV listing. No Exploit-DB or Metasploit reference is linked. Use the source links for the original advisory.
Code
The project this record applies to. Exploit listings stay in References.
No public source repository is identified for this product.
Timeline
Detection, updates, and resolution for this record.
Nov 13, 2017 · Oracle Critical Patch Updates
Detected
A denial of service flaw was found in OpenSSL 0.9.8, 1.0.1, 1.0.2 through 1.0.2h, and 1.1.0 in the way the TLS/SSL protocol defined processing of ALERT packets during a connection handshake. A remote attacker could use this flaw to make a TLS/SSL server consume an excessive amount of CPU and fail to accept connections from other clients.
Jun 17, 2026 · Oracle Critical Patch Updates
Updated
A denial of service flaw was found in OpenSSL 0.9.8, 1.0.1, 1.0.2 through 1.0.2h, and 1.1.0 in the way the TLS/SSL protocol defined processing of ALERT packets during a connection handshake. A remote attacker could use this flaw to make a TLS/SSL server consume an excessive amount of CPU and fail to accept connections from other clients.
Sources
- CVE.orgVulnerability recordCVE-2016-8610
Official CVE identifier
cve.org - Oracle Critical Patch UpdatesVendor advisoryCVE-2016-8610
A denial of service flaw was found in OpenSSL 0.9.8, 1.0.1, 1.0.2 through 1.0.2h, and 1.1.0 in the way the TLS/SSL protocol defined processing of ALERT packets during a connection handshake. A remote attacker could use this flaw to make a TLS/SSL server consume an excessive amount of CPU and fail to accept connections from other clients.
nvd.nist.gov
References
Freshness
Last verified in this catalog Oct 29, 2026. Significant claims (KEV, EPSS, CVSS, affected ranges) come from the source rows above — open the original publisher for the authoritative advisory.
- CVE.orgOct 26, 2026
- Oracle Critical Patch UpdatesOct 26, 2026