Vulnerability · CVE-2016-9079
Mozilla Firefox, Firefox ESR, and Thunderbird Use-After-Free Vulnerability
Published Nov 29, 2016 · catalog updated Jun 16, 2026 · Mozilla Firefox and Thunderbird
Patch now
CVE-2016-9079 is in the CISA known-exploited catalog, due Jul 13, 2023. Confirm Mozilla Firefox and Thunderbird against the vendor advisory and apply that fix. The CVSS score does not change the priority.
- Severity
- High7.5
- Known exploitation
- CISA KEV and VulnCheck KEV
- EPSS
- 87.54%
- Remediation
- Remediation guidance
- Affected products
- cpe debian/debian linux · cpe mozilla/firefox · cpe mozilla/thunderbird · cpe redhat/enterprise linux · cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop · cpe redhat/enterprise linux server
A use-after-free vulnerability in SVG Animation has been discovered. An exploit built on this vulnerability has been discovered in the wild targeting Firefox and Tor Browser users on Windows. This vulnerability affects Firefox < 50.0.2, Firefox ESR < 45.5.1, and Thunderbird < 45.5.1.
Are you affected?
Enter the version you run. The result uses only the ranges stored on this record.
The check returns affected, not affected, or incomplete. It does not guess a version that is missing from the record.
- cpe debian/debian linux9.0
- cpe mozilla/firefoxversion unspecified
- cpe mozilla/thunderbirdversion unspecified
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux5.0
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux6.0
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux7.0
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop5.0
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop6.0
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop7.0
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux server5.0
- cpe torproject/torversion unspecified
- vendor Mozilla Firefox and Thunderbirdversion unspecified
- vendor Mozilla Firefox, Firefox ESR, and Thunderbirdversion unspecified
How to fix CVE-2016-9079
Recommended remediation
Apply updates per vendor instructions. CISA due date Jul 13, 2023.
Official advisories
What to do
Three questions, each answered from this record only. Confirm the vendor advisory before you patch.
Should you patch?
CVE-2016-9079 is in the CISA known-exploited catalog, due Jul 13, 2023. Confirm Mozilla Firefox and Thunderbird against the vendor advisory and apply that fix. The CVSS score does not change the priority.
Which versions are affected?
Compare what you have installed with debian/debian linux 9.0; redhat/enterprise linux 5.0; redhat/enterprise linux 6.0; redhat/enterprise linux 7.0. Apply updates per vendor instructions.
What should an analyst verify?
CWE-416: Use After Free. EPSS 87.54%. The CISA KEV listing is the exploitation evidence. A public exploit reference is linked in Sources. That is not the same as confirmed exploitation. Use the source links for the original advisory.
Technology hubs
Code
The project this record applies to. Exploit listings stay in References.
No public source repository is identified for this product.
Timeline
Detection, updates, and resolution for this record.
Jun 11, 2018 · Catalog
Detected
A use-after-free vulnerability in SVG Animation has been discovered. An exploit built on this vulnerability has been discovered in the wild targeting Firefox and Tor Browser users on Windows. This vulnerability affects Firefox < 50.0.2, Firefox ESR < 45.5.1, and Thunderbird < 45.5.1.
Jun 22, 2023 · CISA KEV
Known exploited
Apply updates per vendor instructions.
Jul 13, 2023 · CISA KEV
Remediation due
Apply updates per vendor instructions.
Jun 16, 2026 · Catalog
Updated
A use-after-free vulnerability in SVG Animation has been discovered. An exploit built on this vulnerability has been discovered in the wild targeting Firefox and Tor Browser users on Windows. This vulnerability affects Firefox < 50.0.2, Firefox ESR < 45.5.1, and Thunderbird < 45.5.1.
Sources
- CISA KEVConfirmed exploitationCVE-2016-9079
Mozilla Firefox, Firefox ESR, and Thunderbird contain a use-after-free vulnerability in SVG Animation, targeting Firefox and Tor browser users on Windows.
cisa.gov - CVE.orgVulnerability recordCVE-2016-9079
Official CVE identifier
cve.org - FIRST EPSSExploitation probabilityCVE-2016-9079
30-day exploitation probability 87.5%
first.org - Exploit DatabasePublic exploit reference41151
Public archive entry. The exploit body is not stored here.
exploit-db.com - Exploit DatabasePublic exploit reference42327
Public archive entry. The exploit body is not stored here.
exploit-db.com - Metasploit ModulesPublic exploit moduleexploit_windows/browser/firefox_smil_uaf
Public module reference (normal). Module source is not copied into this catalog.
rapid7.com - NIST NVDVulnerability recordCVE-2016-9079
A use-after-free vulnerability in SVG Animation has been discovered. An exploit built on this vulnerability has been discovered in the wild targeting Firefox and Tor Browser users on Windows. This vulnerability affects Firefox < 50.0.2, Firefox ESR < 45.5.1, and Thunderbird < 45.
nvd.nist.gov - VulnCheck KEVConfirmed exploitationCVE-2016-9079
Mozilla Firefox, Firefox ESR, and Thunderbird contain a use-after-free vulnerability in SVG Animation, targeting Firefox and Tor browser users on Windows.
vulncheck.com
References
- Third Party Advisory · rhn.redhat.com
- Third Party Advisory · rhn.redhat.com
- Broken Link · securityfocus.com
- Third Party Advisory · securitytracker.com
- Exploit · bugzilla.mozilla.org
- VulnCheck exploitation evidence · docs.google.com
- CISA note · nvd.nist.gov
- VulnCheck exploitation evidence · cisa.gov
- VulnCheck exploitation evidence · forbes.com
- CISA note · mozilla.org
- Vendor Advisory · mozilla.org
Freshness
Last verified in this catalog Oct 17, 2026. Significant claims (KEV, EPSS, CVSS, affected ranges) come from the source rows above — open the original publisher for the authoritative advisory.