Vulnerability · CVE-2017-5030
Google Chromium V8 Memory Corruption Vulnerability
Published Apr 24, 2017 · catalog updated Jun 16, 2026 · Google Chromium V8
Patch now
CVE-2017-5030 is in the CISA known-exploited catalog, due Jun 22, 2022. Confirm Google Chromium V8 against the vendor advisory and apply that fix. The CVSS score does not change the priority.
- Severity
- High8.8
- Known exploitation
- CISA KEV and VulnCheck KEV
- EPSS
- 40.63%
- Remediation
- Remediation guidance
- Affected products
- cpe debian/debian linux · cpe google/chrome · cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop · cpe redhat/enterprise linux server · cpe redhat/enterprise linux workstation · vendor Google Chromium V8
Google Chromium V8 Engine contains a memory corruption vulnerability that allows a remote attacker to execute code via a crafted HTML page. This vulnerability could affect multiple web browsers that utilize Chromium, including, but not limited to, Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, and Opera.
Are you affected?
Enter the version you run. The result uses only the ranges stored on this record.
The check returns affected, not affected, or incomplete. It does not guess a version that is missing from the record.
- cpe debian/debian linux8.0
- cpe debian/debian linux9.0
- cpe google/chromeversion unspecified
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop6.0
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux server6.0
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux workstation6.0
- vendor Google Chromium V8version unspecified
How to fix CVE-2017-5030
Recommended remediation
Apply updates per vendor instructions. CISA due date Jun 22, 2022.
Official advisories
What to do
Three questions, each answered from this record only. Confirm the vendor advisory before you patch.
Should you patch?
CVE-2017-5030 is in the CISA known-exploited catalog, due Jun 22, 2022. Confirm Google Chromium V8 against the vendor advisory and apply that fix. The CVSS score does not change the priority.
Which versions are affected?
Compare what you have installed with debian/debian linux 8.0; debian/debian linux 9.0; redhat/enterprise linux desktop 6.0; redhat/enterprise linux server 6.0. Apply updates per vendor instructions.
What should an analyst verify?
CWE-125: Out-of-bounds Read. EPSS 40.63%. The CISA KEV listing is the exploitation evidence. No Exploit-DB or Metasploit reference is linked. Use the source links for the original advisory.
Code
The project this record applies to. Exploit listings stay in References.
No public source repository is identified for this product.
Timeline
Detection, updates, and resolution for this record.
Apr 24, 2017 · Catalog
Detected
Google Chromium V8 Engine contains a memory corruption vulnerability that allows a remote attacker to execute code via a crafted HTML page. This vulnerability could affect multiple web browsers that utilize Chromium, including, but not limited to, Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, and Opera.
Jun 8, 2022 · CISA KEV
Known exploited
Apply updates per vendor instructions.
Jun 22, 2022 · CISA KEV
Remediation due
Apply updates per vendor instructions.
Jun 16, 2026 · Catalog
Updated
Google Chromium V8 Engine contains a memory corruption vulnerability that allows a remote attacker to execute code via a crafted HTML page. This vulnerability could affect multiple web browsers that utilize Chromium, including, but not limited to, Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, and Opera.
Sources
- CISA KEVConfirmed exploitationCVE-2017-5030
Google Chromium V8 Engine contains a memory corruption vulnerability that allows a remote attacker to execute code via a crafted HTML page. This vulnerability could affect multiple web browsers that utilize Chromium, including, but not limited to, Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, and Opera.
cisa.gov - CVE.orgVulnerability recordCVE-2017-5030
Official CVE identifier
cve.org - FIRST EPSSExploitation probabilityCVE-2017-5030
30-day exploitation probability 40.6%
first.org - NIST NVDVulnerability recordCVE-2017-5030
Incorrect handling of complex species in V8 in Google Chrome prior to 57.0.2987.98 for Linux, Windows, and Mac and 57.0.2987.108 for Android allowed a remote attacker to execute arbitrary code via a crafted HTML page.
nvd.nist.gov - VulnCheck KEVConfirmed exploitationCVE-2017-5030
Google Chromium V8 Engine contains a memory corruption vulnerability that allows a remote attacker to execute code via a crafted HTML page. This vulnerability could affect multiple web browsers that utilize Chromium, including, but not limited to, Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, a
vulncheck.com
References
- Third Party Advisory · rhn.redhat.com
- Mailing List · debian.org
- Broken Link · securityfocus.com
- Release Notes · chromereleases.googleblog.com
- VulnCheck exploitation evidence · citizenlab.ca
- Exploit · crbug.com
- CISA note · nvd.nist.gov
- Third Party Advisory · security.gentoo.org
- VulnCheck exploitation evidence · cisa.gov
- VulnCheck exploitation evidence · trendmicro.com
- Third Party Advisory · zerodayinitiative.com
Freshness
Last verified in this catalog Oct 17, 2026. Significant claims (KEV, EPSS, CVSS, affected ranges) come from the source rows above — open the original publisher for the authoritative advisory.