Vulnerabilities

Vulnerability · CVE-2018-12023

An issue was discovered in FasterXML jackson-databind prior to 2.7.9.4, 2.8.11.2, and 2.9.6.

Published Mar 21, 2019 · catalog updated Oct 15, 2026 · An issue was discovered

Check if you run it

No confirmed exploitation is on record for CVE-2018-12023. EPSS is 8.87%. Act only if a listed version of An issue was discovered is installed.

Gaps on this record

  • The stored product name is a package slug. The name on this page is taken from the title (An issue was discovered).
  • No vendor fix or required action is stored. Compare the linked advisory before you change production.
Severity
High7.5
Known exploitation
Not in CISA/VulnCheck KEV
EPSS
8.87%
Remediation
Advisory link
Affected products
cpe debian/debian linux · cpe fasterxml/jackson-databind · cpe fedoraproject/fedora · cpe oracle/jd edwards enterpriseone tools · cpe oracle/retail merchandising system · cpe redhat/automation manager

An issue was discovered in FasterXML jackson-databind prior to 2.7.9.4, 2.8.11.2, and 2.9.6. When Default Typing is enabled (either globally or for a specific property), the service has the Oracle JDBC jar in the classpath, and an attacker can provide an LDAP service to access, it is possible to make the service execute a malicious payload.

Are you affected?

Enter the version you run. The result uses only the ranges stored on this record.

The check returns affected, not affected, or incomplete. It does not guess a version that is missing from the record.

  • cpe debian/debian linux9.0
  • cpe fasterxml/jackson-databindversion unspecified
  • cpe fedoraproject/fedora29
  • cpe oracle/jd edwards enterpriseone tools9.2
  • cpe oracle/retail merchandising system15.0
  • cpe redhat/automation manager7.3.1

How to fix CVE-2018-12023

What to do

Three questions, each answered from this record only. Confirm the vendor advisory before you patch.

Should you patch?

No confirmed exploitation is on record for CVE-2018-12023. EPSS is 8.87%. Act only if a listed version of An issue was discovered is installed.

Which versions are affected?

Compare what you have installed with debian/debian linux 9.0; oracle/jd edwards enterpriseone tools 9.2; oracle/retail merchandising system 15.0; redhat/automation manager 7.3.1. Compare the installed version with the linked vendor advisory before you change production.

What should an analyst verify?

CWE-502: Deserialization of Untrusted Data. EPSS 8.87%. There is no CISA KEV listing. No Exploit-DB or Metasploit reference is linked. Use the source links for the original advisory.

Code

The project this record applies to. Exploit listings stay in References.

No public source repository is identified for this product.

Timeline

Detection, updates, and resolution for this record.

  1. Mar 21, 2019 · NIST NVD

    Detected

    An issue was discovered in FasterXML jackson-databind prior to 2.7.9.4, 2.8.11.2, and 2.9.6. When Default Typing is enabled (either globally or for a specific property), the service has the Oracle JDBC jar in the classpath, and an attacker can provide an LDAP service to access, it is possible to make the service execute a malicious payload.

  2. Oct 15, 2026 · NIST NVD

    Updated

    An issue was discovered in FasterXML jackson-databind prior to 2.7.9.4, 2.8.11.2, and 2.9.6. When Default Typing is enabled (either globally or for a specific property), the service has the Oracle JDBC jar in the classpath, and an attacker can provide an LDAP service to access, it is possible to make the service execute a malicious payload.

Sources

  • CVE.orgVulnerability recordCVE-2018-12023

    Official CVE identifier

    cve.org
  • FIRST EPSSExploitation probabilityCVE-2018-12023

    30-day exploitation probability 8.9%

    first.org
  • NIST NVDVulnerability recordCVE-2018-12023

    An issue was discovered in FasterXML jackson-databind prior to 2.7.9.4, 2.8.11.2, and 2.9.6. When Default Typing is enabled (either globally or for a specific property), the service has the Oracle JDBC jar in the classpath, and an attacker can provide an LDAP service to access, i

    nvd.nist.gov

References

Freshness

Last verified in this catalog Oct 16, 2026. Significant claims (KEV, EPSS, CVSS, affected ranges) come from the source rows above — open the original publisher for the authoritative advisory.