Vulnerabilities

Vulnerability · CVE-2019-19880

exprListAppendList in window.c in SQLite 3.30.1 allows attackers to trigger an invalid pointer dereference because constant integer values in ORDER BY clauses of windo…

Published Dec 18, 2019 · catalog updated Oct 14, 2026 · the affected product

Check if you run it

No confirmed exploitation is on record for CVE-2019-19880. EPSS is 6.94%. Act only if a listed version of the affected product is installed.

Gaps on this record

  • No plain product name is stored. The page cannot tell you which product to check.
  • No vendor fix or required action is stored. Compare the linked advisory before you change production.
Severity
High7.5
Known exploitation
Not in CISA/VulnCheck KEV
EPSS
6.94%
Remediation
Advisory link
Affected products
cpe debian/debian linux · cpe netapp/cloud backup · cpe opensuse/backports sle · cpe oracle/mysql workbench · cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop · cpe redhat/enterprise linux server

exprListAppendList in window.c in SQLite 3.30.1 allows attackers to trigger an invalid pointer dereference because constant integer values in ORDER BY clauses of window definitions are mishandled.

Are you affected?

Enter the version you run. The result uses only the ranges stored on this record.

The check returns affected, not affected, or incomplete. It does not guess a version that is missing from the record.

  • cpe debian/debian linux10.0
  • cpe debian/debian linux9.0
  • cpe netapp/cloud backupversion unspecified
  • cpe opensuse/backports sle15.0
  • cpe oracle/mysql workbenchversion unspecified
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop6.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux server6.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux workstation6.0
  • cpe siemens/sinec infrastructure network servicesversion unspecified
  • cpe sqlite/sqlite3.30.1
  • cpe suse/package hubversion unspecified

How to fix CVE-2019-19880

What to do

Three questions, each answered from this record only. Confirm the vendor advisory before you patch.

Should you patch?

No confirmed exploitation is on record for CVE-2019-19880. EPSS is 6.94%. Act only if a listed version of the affected product is installed.

Which versions are affected?

Compare what you have installed with debian/debian linux 10.0; debian/debian linux 9.0; opensuse/backports sle 15.0; redhat/enterprise linux desktop 6.0. Compare the installed version with the linked vendor advisory before you change production.

What should an analyst verify?

CWE-476: NULL Pointer Dereference. EPSS 6.94%. There is no CISA KEV listing. No Exploit-DB or Metasploit reference is linked. Use the source links for the original advisory.

Code

The project this record applies to. Exploit listings stay in References.

Timeline

Detection, updates, and resolution for this record.

  1. Dec 18, 2019 · NIST NVD

    Detected

    exprListAppendList in window.c in SQLite 3.30.1 allows attackers to trigger an invalid pointer dereference because constant integer values in ORDER BY clauses of window definitions are mishandled.

  2. Oct 14, 2026 · NIST NVD

    Updated

    exprListAppendList in window.c in SQLite 3.30.1 allows attackers to trigger an invalid pointer dereference because constant integer values in ORDER BY clauses of window definitions are mishandled.

Sources

  • CVE.orgVulnerability recordCVE-2019-19880

    Official CVE identifier

    cve.org
  • FIRST EPSSExploitation probabilityCVE-2019-19880

    30-day exploitation probability 6.9%

    first.org
  • NIST NVDVulnerability recordCVE-2019-19880

    exprListAppendList in window.c in SQLite 3.30.1 allows attackers to trigger an invalid pointer dereference because constant integer values in ORDER BY clauses of window definitions are mishandled.

    nvd.nist.gov

References

Freshness

Last verified in this catalog Oct 16, 2026. Significant claims (KEV, EPSS, CVSS, affected ranges) come from the source rows above — open the original publisher for the authoritative advisory.