Vulnerability · CVE-2019-19925
zipfileUpdate in ext/misc/zipfile.c in SQLite 3.30.1 mishandles a NULL pathname during an update of a ZIP archive.
Published Dec 24, 2019 · catalog updated Oct 14, 2026 · zipfileUpdate in ext/misc/zipfile.c in
Check if you run it
No confirmed exploitation is on record for CVE-2019-19925. EPSS is 6.81%. Act only if a listed version of zipfileUpdate in ext/misc/zipfile.c in is installed.
Gaps on this record
- The stored product name is a package slug. The name on this page is taken from the title (zipfileUpdate in ext/misc/zipfile.c in).
- No vendor fix or required action is stored. Compare the linked advisory before you change production.
- Severity
- High7.5
- Known exploitation
- Not in CISA/VulnCheck KEV
- EPSS
- 6.81%
- Remediation
- Advisory link
- Affected products
- cpe debian/debian linux · cpe netapp/cloud backup · cpe opensuse/backports sle · cpe oracle/mysql workbench · cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop · cpe redhat/enterprise linux server
zipfileUpdate in ext/misc/zipfile.c in SQLite 3.30.1 mishandles a NULL pathname during an update of a ZIP archive.
Are you affected?
Enter the version you run. The result uses only the ranges stored on this record.
The check returns affected, not affected, or incomplete. It does not guess a version that is missing from the record.
- cpe debian/debian linux10.0
- cpe debian/debian linux9.0
- cpe netapp/cloud backupversion unspecified
- cpe opensuse/backports sle15.0
- cpe oracle/mysql workbenchversion unspecified
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop6.0
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux server6.0
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux workstation6.0
- cpe siemens/sinec infrastructure network servicesversion unspecified
- cpe sqlite/sqlite3.30.1
- cpe suse/package hubversion unspecified
How to fix CVE-2019-19925
Recommended remediation
A patch or advisory reference is linked. Open the original publisher for availability by product version.
Official advisories
What to do
Three questions, each answered from this record only. Confirm the vendor advisory before you patch.
Should you patch?
No confirmed exploitation is on record for CVE-2019-19925. EPSS is 6.81%. Act only if a listed version of zipfileUpdate in ext/misc/zipfile.c in is installed.
Which versions are affected?
Compare what you have installed with debian/debian linux 10.0; debian/debian linux 9.0; opensuse/backports sle 15.0; redhat/enterprise linux desktop 6.0. Compare the installed version with the linked vendor advisory before you change production.
What should an analyst verify?
CWE-434: Unrestricted Upload of File with Dangerous Type. EPSS 6.81%. There is no CISA KEV listing. No Exploit-DB or Metasploit reference is linked. Use the source links for the original advisory.
Code
The project this record applies to. Exploit listings stay in References.
Timeline
Detection, updates, and resolution for this record.
Dec 24, 2019 · NIST NVD
Detected
zipfileUpdate in ext/misc/zipfile.c in SQLite 3.30.1 mishandles a NULL pathname during an update of a ZIP archive.
Oct 14, 2026 · NIST NVD
Updated
zipfileUpdate in ext/misc/zipfile.c in SQLite 3.30.1 mishandles a NULL pathname during an update of a ZIP archive.
Sources
- CVE.orgVulnerability recordCVE-2019-19925
Official CVE identifier
cve.org - FIRST EPSSExploitation probabilityCVE-2019-19925
30-day exploitation probability 6.8%
first.org - NIST NVDVulnerability recordCVE-2019-19925
zipfileUpdate in ext/misc/zipfile.c in SQLite 3.30.1 mishandles a NULL pathname during an update of a ZIP archive.
nvd.nist.gov
References
Freshness
Last verified in this catalog Oct 16, 2026. Significant claims (KEV, EPSS, CVSS, affected ranges) come from the source rows above — open the original publisher for the authoritative advisory.