Vulnerabilities

Vulnerability · CVE-2019-19926

multiSelect in select.c in SQLite 3.30.1 mishandles certain errors during parsing, as demonstrated by errors from sqlite3WindowRewrite() calls.

Published Dec 23, 2019 · catalog updated Oct 14, 2026 · multiSelect in select.c in

Check if you run it

No confirmed exploitation is on record for CVE-2019-19926. EPSS is 8.02%. Act only if a listed version of multiSelect in select.c in is installed.

Gaps on this record

  • The stored product name is a package slug. The name on this page is taken from the title (multiSelect in select.c in).
  • No vendor fix or required action is stored. Compare the linked advisory before you change production.
Severity
High7.5
Known exploitation
Not in CISA/VulnCheck KEV
EPSS
8.02%
Remediation
Advisory link
Affected products
cpe debian/debian linux · cpe netapp/cloud backup · cpe opensuse/backports sle · cpe oracle/mysql workbench · cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop · cpe redhat/enterprise linux server

multiSelect in select.c in SQLite 3.30.1 mishandles certain errors during parsing, as demonstrated by errors from sqlite3WindowRewrite() calls. NOTE: this vulnerability exists because of an incomplete fix for CVE-2019-19880.

Are you affected?

Enter the version you run. The result uses only the ranges stored on this record.

The check returns affected, not affected, or incomplete. It does not guess a version that is missing from the record.

  • cpe debian/debian linux10.0
  • cpe debian/debian linux9.0
  • cpe netapp/cloud backupversion unspecified
  • cpe opensuse/backports sle15.0
  • cpe oracle/mysql workbenchversion unspecified
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop6.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux server6.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux workstation6.0
  • cpe siemens/sinec infrastructure network servicesversion unspecified
  • cpe sqlite/sqlite3.30.1
  • cpe suse/package hubversion unspecified

How to fix CVE-2019-19926

What to do

Three questions, each answered from this record only. Confirm the vendor advisory before you patch.

Should you patch?

No confirmed exploitation is on record for CVE-2019-19926. EPSS is 8.02%. Act only if a listed version of multiSelect in select.c in is installed.

Which versions are affected?

Compare what you have installed with debian/debian linux 10.0; debian/debian linux 9.0; opensuse/backports sle 15.0; redhat/enterprise linux desktop 6.0. Compare the installed version with the linked vendor advisory before you change production.

What should an analyst verify?

CWE-476: NULL Pointer Dereference. EPSS 8.02%. There is no CISA KEV listing. No Exploit-DB or Metasploit reference is linked. Use the source links for the original advisory.

Code

The project this record applies to. Exploit listings stay in References.

Timeline

Detection, updates, and resolution for this record.

  1. Dec 23, 2019 · NIST NVD

    Detected

    multiSelect in select.c in SQLite 3.30.1 mishandles certain errors during parsing, as demonstrated by errors from sqlite3WindowRewrite() calls. NOTE: this vulnerability exists because of an incomplete fix for CVE-2019-19880.

  2. Oct 14, 2026 · NIST NVD

    Updated

    multiSelect in select.c in SQLite 3.30.1 mishandles certain errors during parsing, as demonstrated by errors from sqlite3WindowRewrite() calls. NOTE: this vulnerability exists because of an incomplete fix for CVE-2019-19880.

Sources

  • CVE.orgVulnerability recordCVE-2019-19926

    Official CVE identifier

    cve.org
  • FIRST EPSSExploitation probabilityCVE-2019-19926

    30-day exploitation probability 8.0%

    first.org
  • NIST NVDVulnerability recordCVE-2019-19926

    multiSelect in select.c in SQLite 3.30.1 mishandles certain errors during parsing, as demonstrated by errors from sqlite3WindowRewrite() calls. NOTE: this vulnerability exists because of an incomplete fix for CVE-2019-19880.

    nvd.nist.gov

References

Freshness

Last verified in this catalog Oct 16, 2026. Significant claims (KEV, EPSS, CVSS, affected ranges) come from the source rows above — open the original publisher for the authoritative advisory.