Vulnerabilities

Vulnerability · CVE-2020-1712

A heap use-after-free vulnerability was found in systemd before version v245-rc1, where asynchronous Polkit queries are performed while handling dbus messages.

Published Mar 31, 2020 · catalog updated Oct 14, 2026 · systemd project

Check if you run it

No confirmed exploitation is on record for CVE-2020-1712. EPSS is 0.46%. Act only if a listed version of systemd project is installed.

Gaps on this record

  • No vendor fix or required action is stored. Compare the linked advisory before you change production.
Severity
High7.8
Known exploitation
Not in CISA/VulnCheck KEV
EPSS
0.46%
Remediation
Advisory link
Affected products
cpe debian/debian linux · cpe redhat/ceph storage · cpe redhat/discovery · cpe redhat/enterprise linux · cpe redhat/migration toolkit · cpe redhat/openshift container platform

A heap use-after-free vulnerability was found in systemd before version v245-rc1, where asynchronous Polkit queries are performed while handling dbus messages. A local unprivileged attacker can abuse this flaw to crash systemd services or potentially execute code and elevate their privileges, by sending specially crafted dbus messages.

Are you affected?

Enter the version you run. The result uses only the ranges stored on this record.

The check returns affected, not affected, or incomplete. It does not guess a version that is missing from the record.

  • cpe debian/debian linux9.0
  • cpe redhat/ceph storage4.0
  • cpe redhat/discoveryversion unspecified
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux8.0
  • cpe redhat/migration toolkit1.0
  • cpe redhat/openshift container platform4.0
  • cpe systemd project/systemdversion unspecified

How to fix CVE-2020-1712

What to do

Three questions, each answered from this record only. Confirm the vendor advisory before you patch.

Should you patch?

No confirmed exploitation is on record for CVE-2020-1712. EPSS is 0.46%. Act only if a listed version of systemd project is installed.

Which versions are affected?

Compare what you have installed with debian/debian linux 9.0; redhat/ceph storage 4.0; redhat/enterprise linux 8.0; redhat/migration toolkit 1.0. Compare the installed version with the linked vendor advisory before you change production.

What should an analyst verify?

CWE-416: Use After Free. EPSS 0.46%. There is no CISA KEV listing. No Exploit-DB or Metasploit reference is linked. Use the source links for the original advisory.

Code

The project this record applies to. Exploit listings stay in References.

Timeline

Detection, updates, and resolution for this record.

  1. Mar 31, 2020 · NIST NVD

    Detected

    A heap use-after-free vulnerability was found in systemd before version v245-rc1, where asynchronous Polkit queries are performed while handling dbus messages. A local unprivileged attacker can abuse this flaw to crash systemd services or potentially execute code and elevate their privileges, by sending specially crafted dbus messages.

  2. Oct 14, 2026 · NIST NVD

    Updated

    A heap use-after-free vulnerability was found in systemd before version v245-rc1, where asynchronous Polkit queries are performed while handling dbus messages. A local unprivileged attacker can abuse this flaw to crash systemd services or potentially execute code and elevate their privileges, by sending specially crafted dbus messages.

Sources

  • CVE.orgVulnerability recordCVE-2020-1712

    Official CVE identifier

    cve.org
  • FIRST EPSSExploitation probabilityCVE-2020-1712

    30-day exploitation probability 0.5%

    first.org
  • NIST NVDVulnerability recordCVE-2020-1712

    A heap use-after-free vulnerability was found in systemd before version v245-rc1, where asynchronous Polkit queries are performed while handling dbus messages. A local unprivileged attacker can abuse this flaw to crash systemd services or potentially execute code and elevate thei

    nvd.nist.gov

References

Freshness

Last verified in this catalog Oct 16, 2026. Significant claims (KEV, EPSS, CVSS, affected ranges) come from the source rows above — open the original publisher for the authoritative advisory.