Vulnerabilities

Vulnerability · CVE-2021-3560

Red Hat Polkit Incorrect Authorization Vulnerability

Published Feb 16, 2022 · catalog updated Jun 16, 2026 · Red Hat Polkit

Patch now

CVE-2021-3560 is in the CISA known-exploited catalog, due Jun 2, 2023. Confirm Red Hat Polkit against the vendor advisory and apply that fix. The CVSS score does not change the priority.

Severity
High7.8
Known exploitation
CISA KEV and VulnCheck KEV
EPSS
23.71%
Remediation
Remediation guidance
Affected products
cpe canonical/ubuntu linux · cpe debian/debian linux · cpe polkit project/polkit · cpe redhat/openshift container platform · cpe redhat/virtualization · cpe redhat/virtualization host

It was found that polkit could be tricked into bypassing the credential checks for D-Bus requests, elevating the privileges of the requestor to the root user. This flaw could be used by an unprivileged local attacker to, for example, create a new local administrator. The highest threat from this vulnerability is to data confidentiality and integrity as well as system availability.

Are you affected?

Enter the version you run. The result uses only the ranges stored on this record.

The check returns affected, not affected, or incomplete. It does not guess a version that is missing from the record.

  • cpe canonical/ubuntu linux20.04
  • cpe debian/debian linux11.0
  • cpe polkit project/polkitversion unspecified
  • cpe redhat/openshift container platform4.7
  • cpe redhat/virtualization4.0
  • cpe redhat/virtualization host4.0
  • vendor Red Hat Polkitversion unspecified

How to fix CVE-2021-3560

What to do

Three questions, each answered from this record only. Confirm the vendor advisory before you patch.

Should you patch?

CVE-2021-3560 is in the CISA known-exploited catalog, due Jun 2, 2023. Confirm Red Hat Polkit against the vendor advisory and apply that fix. The CVSS score does not change the priority.

Which versions are affected?

Compare what you have installed with canonical/ubuntu linux 20.04; debian/debian linux 11.0; redhat/openshift container platform 4.7; redhat/virtualization host 4.0. Apply updates per vendor instructions.

What should an analyst verify?

CWE-754; CWE-863: Incorrect Authorization. EPSS 23.71%. The CISA KEV listing is the exploitation evidence. A public exploit reference is linked in Sources. That is not the same as confirmed exploitation. Use the source links for the original advisory.

Code

The project this record applies to. Exploit listings stay in References.

No public source repository is identified for this product.

Timeline

Detection, updates, and resolution for this record.

  1. Feb 16, 2022 · Catalog

    Detected

    It was found that polkit could be tricked into bypassing the credential checks for D-Bus requests, elevating the privileges of the requestor to the root user. This flaw could be used by an unprivileged local attacker to, for example, create a new local administrator. The highest threat from this vulnerability is to data confidentiality and integrity as well as system availability.

  2. May 12, 2023 · CISA KEV

    Known exploited

    Apply updates per vendor instructions.

  3. Jun 2, 2023 · CISA KEV

    Remediation due

    Apply updates per vendor instructions.

  4. Jun 16, 2026 · Catalog

    Updated

    It was found that polkit could be tricked into bypassing the credential checks for D-Bus requests, elevating the privileges of the requestor to the root user. This flaw could be used by an unprivileged local attacker to, for example, create a new local administrator. The highest threat from this vulnerability is to data confidentiality and integrity as well as system availability.

Sources

  • CISA KEVConfirmed exploitationCVE-2021-3560

    Red Hat Polkit contains an incorrect authorization vulnerability through the bypassing of credential checks for D-Bus requests, allowing for privilege escalation.

    cisa.gov
  • CVE.orgVulnerability recordCVE-2021-3560

    Official CVE identifier

    cve.org
  • FIRST EPSSExploitation probabilityCVE-2021-3560

    30-day exploitation probability 23.7%

    first.org
  • Exploit DatabasePublic exploit reference50011

    Public archive entry. The exploit body is not stored here.

    exploit-db.com
  • Metasploit ModulesPublic exploit moduleexploit_linux/local/polkit_dbus_auth_bypass

    Public module reference (excellent). Module source is not copied into this catalog.

    rapid7.com
  • NIST NVDVulnerability recordCVE-2021-3560

    It was found that polkit could be tricked into bypassing the credential checks for D-Bus requests, elevating the privileges of the requestor to the root user. This flaw could be used by an unprivileged local attacker to, for example, create a new local administrator. The highest

    nvd.nist.gov
  • Packet Storm SecurityCited referencehttp://packetstormsecurity.com/files/172836/polkit-Authentication-Bypass.html

    Packet Storm link already published on the finding.

    packetstormsecurity.com
  • Packet Storm SecurityCited referencehttp://packetstormsecurity.com/files/172846/Facebook-Fizz-Denial-Of-Service.html

    Packet Storm link already published on the finding.

    packetstormsecurity.com
  • VulnCheck KEVConfirmed exploitationCVE-2021-3560

    Red Hat Polkit contains an incorrect authorization vulnerability through the bypassing of credential checks for D-Bus requests, allowing for privilege escalation.

    vulncheck.com

References

Freshness

Last verified in this catalog Oct 17, 2026. Significant claims (KEV, EPSS, CVSS, affected ranges) come from the source rows above — open the original publisher for the authoritative advisory.