Vulnerability · CVE-2021-3560
Red Hat Polkit Incorrect Authorization Vulnerability
Published Feb 16, 2022 · catalog updated Jun 16, 2026 · Red Hat Polkit
Patch now
CVE-2021-3560 is in the CISA known-exploited catalog, due Jun 2, 2023. Confirm Red Hat Polkit against the vendor advisory and apply that fix. The CVSS score does not change the priority.
- Severity
- High7.8
- Known exploitation
- CISA KEV and VulnCheck KEV
- EPSS
- 23.71%
- Remediation
- Remediation guidance
- Affected products
- cpe canonical/ubuntu linux · cpe debian/debian linux · cpe polkit project/polkit · cpe redhat/openshift container platform · cpe redhat/virtualization · cpe redhat/virtualization host
It was found that polkit could be tricked into bypassing the credential checks for D-Bus requests, elevating the privileges of the requestor to the root user. This flaw could be used by an unprivileged local attacker to, for example, create a new local administrator. The highest threat from this vulnerability is to data confidentiality and integrity as well as system availability.
Are you affected?
Enter the version you run. The result uses only the ranges stored on this record.
The check returns affected, not affected, or incomplete. It does not guess a version that is missing from the record.
- cpe canonical/ubuntu linux20.04
- cpe debian/debian linux11.0
- cpe polkit project/polkitversion unspecified
- cpe redhat/openshift container platform4.7
- cpe redhat/virtualization4.0
- cpe redhat/virtualization host4.0
- vendor Red Hat Polkitversion unspecified
How to fix CVE-2021-3560
Recommended remediation
Apply updates per vendor instructions. CISA due date Jun 2, 2023.
Official advisories
What to do
Three questions, each answered from this record only. Confirm the vendor advisory before you patch.
Should you patch?
CVE-2021-3560 is in the CISA known-exploited catalog, due Jun 2, 2023. Confirm Red Hat Polkit against the vendor advisory and apply that fix. The CVSS score does not change the priority.
Which versions are affected?
Compare what you have installed with canonical/ubuntu linux 20.04; debian/debian linux 11.0; redhat/openshift container platform 4.7; redhat/virtualization host 4.0. Apply updates per vendor instructions.
What should an analyst verify?
CWE-754; CWE-863: Incorrect Authorization. EPSS 23.71%. The CISA KEV listing is the exploitation evidence. A public exploit reference is linked in Sources. That is not the same as confirmed exploitation. Use the source links for the original advisory.
Code
The project this record applies to. Exploit listings stay in References.
No public source repository is identified for this product.
Timeline
Detection, updates, and resolution for this record.
Feb 16, 2022 · Catalog
Detected
It was found that polkit could be tricked into bypassing the credential checks for D-Bus requests, elevating the privileges of the requestor to the root user. This flaw could be used by an unprivileged local attacker to, for example, create a new local administrator. The highest threat from this vulnerability is to data confidentiality and integrity as well as system availability.
May 12, 2023 · CISA KEV
Known exploited
Apply updates per vendor instructions.
Jun 2, 2023 · CISA KEV
Remediation due
Apply updates per vendor instructions.
Jun 16, 2026 · Catalog
Updated
It was found that polkit could be tricked into bypassing the credential checks for D-Bus requests, elevating the privileges of the requestor to the root user. This flaw could be used by an unprivileged local attacker to, for example, create a new local administrator. The highest threat from this vulnerability is to data confidentiality and integrity as well as system availability.
Sources
- CISA KEVConfirmed exploitationCVE-2021-3560
Red Hat Polkit contains an incorrect authorization vulnerability through the bypassing of credential checks for D-Bus requests, allowing for privilege escalation.
cisa.gov - CVE.orgVulnerability recordCVE-2021-3560
Official CVE identifier
cve.org - FIRST EPSSExploitation probabilityCVE-2021-3560
30-day exploitation probability 23.7%
first.org - Exploit DatabasePublic exploit reference50011
Public archive entry. The exploit body is not stored here.
exploit-db.com - Metasploit ModulesPublic exploit moduleexploit_linux/local/polkit_dbus_auth_bypass
Public module reference (excellent). Module source is not copied into this catalog.
rapid7.com - NIST NVDVulnerability recordCVE-2021-3560
It was found that polkit could be tricked into bypassing the credential checks for D-Bus requests, elevating the privileges of the requestor to the root user. This flaw could be used by an unprivileged local attacker to, for example, create a new local administrator. The highest
nvd.nist.gov - Packet Storm SecurityCited referencehttp://packetstormsecurity.com/files/172836/polkit-Authentication-Bypass.html
Packet Storm link already published on the finding.
packetstormsecurity.com - Packet Storm SecurityCited referencehttp://packetstormsecurity.com/files/172846/Facebook-Fizz-Denial-Of-Service.html
Packet Storm link already published on the finding.
packetstormsecurity.com - VulnCheck KEVConfirmed exploitationCVE-2021-3560
Red Hat Polkit contains an incorrect authorization vulnerability through the bypassing of credential checks for D-Bus requests, allowing for privilege escalation.
vulncheck.com
References
Freshness
Last verified in this catalog Oct 17, 2026. Significant claims (KEV, EPSS, CVSS, affected ranges) come from the source rows above — open the original publisher for the authoritative advisory.